We are delighted that, over the last few years, ELL has risen to join the top law firms in Armenia. The firm’s substantial successes have been honoured at the highest level.
As the Armenian practice of a firm, ELL is uniquely positioned on Armenian’s legal services market and successfully combines unsurpassed knowledge and experience of Armenian law and International law with an understanding of global business requirements and expectations, as needed for implementing cross-border transactions and projects.
Our current client list includes many companies, among them key players in the field of energy and natural resources, the mining sector, leadings banks and financial institutions, telecommunications and technology leaders, companies in a variety of sectors, such as real estate and construction, retail, healthcare, production of foods and beverages, machine-building and car manufacturing, transport and many others.
Over the last few years, our firm has grown by over 70% and the number of large deals and interesting projects with an international element implemented by our lawyers has risen significantly. Our multi-functional team’s resources and expertise mean we can provide our clients with comprehensive legal support for projects of any complexity and effectively deal with any legal matters involved in doing business in Armenia and abroad, as well as cross-border deals. This naturally puts us in an advantageous position vis-à-vis other law firms.
In fact, all the firm’s practices have recently experienced substantial growth. The Litigation & Arbitration, Corporate and Tax Practices take the laurels, their services being among those in the greatest demand. The Banking & Finance practice is developing rapidly. The Public Administration projects, such as the Justice Monitoring Project funded by the European Commission (EC) is the cornerstone of the ongoing projects. The project has a budget of 584,000 EUR. It commenced on 1st February 2016 and is expected to be completed by the end of November 2018.
We are convinced that, with our Yerevan office team, Armenian, US, Russian and Swiss law qualified lawyers, we are very well positioned to provide comprehensive legal support and service excellence to Armenian and international clients in addressing their business challenges both in Armenia and abroad.
We are grateful for the trust and support shown us by our clients, both those who have been with us from the start and those who have only joined us recently, and will continue in our endeavor to meet their requirements and expectations to the maximum, helping them implement new projects in Armenia and elsewhere, and moving forward together towards new horizons and achievements as success is the only option.