Gohar Gevorgyan Partner, General Director
Education: Gohar Gevorgyan graduated from Yerevan State University (Department of Law) with Honorary Distinction in 2010; she got her Master’s degree in Criminal Law and Procedure at Yerevan State University and graduated with Honorary Distinction in 2012. Now, she is doing her Ph.D. at the Yerevan State University.
Professional trainings, memberships and publications: Gohar is a member of the Armenian Bar Association, Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia. From 2008 to 2011 Gohar has been working as a Lawyer at "DGA Realty", from 2010 to 2011 she has been working at "Armenian Association of Criminologists" NGO as a Specialist, from 2012 to 2015 has been working at "AM Law Firm" LLC as a General Counsel and Attorney. From 2013 to 2014 Gohar has been working as a Legal Expert at "International and Comparative Law Center-Armenia". In 2013 she was a lecturer at the International Accountancy Training Center. From 2015 to 2018 Gohar has been working at "DGA Law Firm" LLC as a General Director and Attorney. Before joining us, Gohar Gevorgyan has been working also at the Academy of Justice as a Head of the Unit of Scientific research and Programmatic-methodological activities. She has participated in various trainings in Armenia, Russia, and Georgia. Gohar has participated also in the training course of the Council of Europe HELP about "Violence against women and domestic violence" at the Academy of Justice. Then, she has participated in the conference entitled by "Access to Justice for Women Victims of Violence" in Strasbourg as a member of Armenian delegation. She has published more than 10 scientific articles in Criminal and Civil procedure and Advocacy.
Practice Areas: Corporate law, administrative Law and Procedure, Civil Law and Procedure, Labor Law, Tax Law, Human Rights, Negotiation and Mitigation, Criminal Law and Procedure.
Languages: Armenian, Russian, English, French (beginner).
What others say about us
Levon N. v. Armenia. "Thank you for your tenacity, ability to both listen to and hear your client as well as for the high professionalism."
Direct Hoteling LLC (Czech Republic). "The Partners have a deep and academic knowledge and are very customer-focused."
Sari Investments LLC (Armenia – UAE). "We referred to the ELL's expertise on cross-border tax planning, due diligence and tax controversy work. We do recommend ELL Law Firm."
Russian food importing company. "Very dynamic team. Always generates new ideas to protect the clients' interests and never come back without a win."
Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Microsoft Innovative Center Foundation, Armenia. "Thank you for a high class legal audit."
BRAINFIGHTS, INC. (USA). "ELL provides first-class service, especially for clients from the IT industries."
Head of a French distribution company dealing with a food. "ELL delivers a perfect combination of Western standards and understanding of Armenian and EEU's regulatory requirements."
PAi (London), Slava Gromlyuk, Director for Business Development. "The team's main strengths are its out-of-the-box vision, quick reaction to State's needs and legislative changes, and its deadline-meeting skills is highly appreciated."