Dr. Gevorg Tumanov Partner, Chair of International Practice Group
Education: Gevorg Tumanov holds Bachelor of Laws and Specialist degrees from Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO-University), International Law Department (2008). In 2013, he got his Master in International Dispute Settlement, LLM from Geneva University/Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies (Switzerland). In 2014, Gevorg completed his Ph.D. on International Law.
In 2012 he took Advance Defense Resources Management Course at Naval Postgraduate School (Monterey, California, USA). In 2013 he has successfully completed FIAA – International Arbitration Advocacy Course (Geneva, Switzerland).
Professional training, memberships, and publications: Gevorg has participated in many professional trainings, conferences, and workshops in Armenia, Russia, USA, France, UAE, Switzerland, Germany, Estonia, Belgium, and the Netherlands. Gevorg has published series of articles both in national and in international periodicals. He is awarded the Medal of Armed Forces of Armenia.
Practice Areas: Gevorg has been practicing international law since 2007. He started his career with well-known investment companies and banks in Moscow. He advised several Banks and Government on a wide range of finance transactions, including traditional commercial lending, structured and acquisition finance, as well as asset-based financings and project finance. He has worked for a broad spectrum of clients, both high-net-worth individuals and multi-national corporate entities. He has an experience of providing legal and financial tools for making investments in many industries across the world. In Armenia, he worked for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Defence. Prior to joining us Gevorg headed the International Legal Cooperation Department at the Ministry of Justice of Armenia where he was involved in legal and judicial reforms. He headed the Working Group at the Ministry for coordinating the implementation of actions stemming from the National Strategy for the Protection of Human Rights. He was one of the key actors for the implementation of the “EU Support to Justice Reform in Armenia” agreement. Gevorg was in charge for the interstate legal assistance, extradition and transfer of the sentenced persons at the Ministry of Justice. He was involved in shaping the Treaty on the Eurasian Economic Union and Law on Commercial Arbitration of Armenia. He advises on a wide range of contentious and non-contentious international law and international dispute settlement issues. He has a practice in investment treaty arbitration, as well as in international commercial arbitration under ICC and LCIA rules. He took an active role in a few ICSID “investor-state” disputes. He has a broad experience in the Stolen Asset Recovery Initiative (StAR) and in pursuing assets through criminal or non-conviction based confiscation and through proceedings in a foreign jurisdiction and through a private civil action. He advised blockchain start-ups on general corporate formation and governance, advised domestic and international start-ups on compliance and regulatory guidelines, advised cryptocurrency company on trademark and regulatory best international practices.
Latest matter as Counsel:
Counsel to a U.S. investor in ICSID arbitration (Edmond Khudyan and Arin Capital & Investment Corp. v. Republic of Armenia (ICSID Case No. ARB/17/36)).
Advised Moscow based Bank on a USD 73,000,000 syndicated multi-tranche term loan agreement with 7 international banks.
Advised Vinci Construction for the 59.707.000 EUR bid: “Construction of the Vedi reservoir for irrigation in the Ararat Valley (Armenia)”.
"The Justice Monitoring Project in Armenia" funded by the European Commission. The project had a budget of 584.000 EUR.