Our team of lawyers specialized in international criminal law has a long history of successful involvement in high profile and complex extradition cases and cases with respect to transfer of sentenced persons. Our lawyers have represented individuals, whose extradition has been requested by a wide range of countries, including Russia, Ukraine, USA, UAE, Lebanon, most EU and CIS countries. The offences alleged by these states have ranged from business crime, fraud and corruption to suspicion of attempted murder. We have particular expertise in constructing human rights defenses to extradition based upon the risks of human rights violations in the requesting state, including torture, arbitrary detention or an unfair trial. Many countries have hundreds even thousands of foreign national offenders in their prisons. Foreign national offenders face different problems in prisons; hence, the need for their transfer to their countries of nationality to serve their sentences.
Most of the UN members are parties to different treaties and convention on the transfer of sentenced persons what may face many offenders with misunderstandings in verity of many binding treaties and convention. Moreover, the European Court of Human Rights has developed jurisprudence dealing with the rights of offenders who have been transferred on the basis of the Convention on the Transfer of Sentenced Persons. This jurisprudence shows, inter alia, that before an offender is transferred to serve his/her sentence, the authorities in the sentencing state have to consider not only their penal laws but also those of the enforcing state – hence legal pluralism. In this connection our team of lawyers specialized in international criminal law may provide high level legal assistance to anyone interested in and defend the right of the sentenced persons to be transferred.
Transfer of the sentenced persons ELL assisted several sentenced persons in defending the right to be transferred to Armenia or from Armenia.