Education: Ararat graduated from the Police Academy in Armenia. He has a master degree in engineering and economics from the University of Management and Information Technologies. Since 2008, He is a member of the Chamber of Advocates of Armenia.
Professional trainings, memberships and publications: Ararat has participated in many professional trainings, conferences, and workshops. He is an author of the number of publications. He lectures law relating to banking and accounting.
Practice Areas: Ararat specializes in a variety of banking transactions related to financing of Armenian corporate and banking entities, secured and unsecured financing, project financing transactions, real estate financing transactions and public-private partnership (PPP) projects in the CIS region. His diverse practice includes domestic and international litigation, finance transactions in variety of segments, corporate finance, acquisition finance, initial public offerings, debt and capital markets, derivatives, private equity deals, corporate governance, mergers and acquisitions, public takeovers and joint ventures, restructuring and insolvency. He has profound track record in a variety of industries including real estate and infrastructure. He is one of the prominent experts in the field of financial crime and related matters in Armenia. Ararat advises clients on anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism issues, taking account of requirements originating from financial services authorities and other regulatory bodies. He has deep knowledge and experience on global economic sanctions and boycott regulations and their impact on corporations in the region. Before joining ELL Partnership, Ararat had been working on the senior positions at the major bank in Armenia. Prior to that, he headed two of the largest law firms in Armenia and within the framework of various programs he has cooperated with the Human Rights Defender’s Office of the Republic of Armenia.