Dr. Gevorg Tumanov Partner, Chair of International Practice Group
Education: Gevorg Tumanov holds Bachelor of Laws and Specialist degrees from Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO-University), International Law Department (2008). In 2013, he got his Master in International Dispute Settlement, LLM from Geneva University/Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies (Switzerland). In 2014, Gevorg completed his Ph.D. on International Law.
In 2012 he took Advance Defense Resources Management Course at Naval Postgraduate School (Monterey, California, USA). In 2013 he has successfully completed FIAA – International Arbitration Advocacy Course (Geneva, Switzerland).
Professional trainings, memberships, and publications: Gevorg has participated in many professional trainings, conferences, and workshops in Armenia, Russia, USA, France, UAE, Switzerland, Germany, Estonia, Belgium, and the Netherlands. Gevorg has published series of articles both in national and in international periodicals. He is awarded the Medal of Armed Forces of Armenia.
Practice Areas: Gevorg has been practicing international law since 2007. He started his career with well-known investment companies and banks in Moscow. He advised several Banks and Government on a wide range of finance transactions, including traditional commercial lending, structured and acquisition finance, as well as asset-based financings and project finance. He has worked for a broad spectrum of clients, both high-net-worth individuals and multi-national corporate entities. He has an experience of providing legal and financial tools for making investments in many industries across the world. In Armenia, he worked for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Defence. Prior to joining us Gevorg headed the International Legal Cooperation Department at the Ministry of Justice of Armenia where he was involved in legal and judicial reforms. He headed the Working Group at the Ministry for coordinating the implementation of actions stemming from the National Strategy for the Protection of Human Rights. He was one of the key actors for the implementation of the “EU Support to Justice Reform in Armenia” agreement. Gevorg was in charge for the interstate legal assistance, extradition and transfer of the sentenced persons at the Ministry of Justice. He was involved in shaping the Treaty on the Eurasian Economic Union and Law on Commercial Arbitration of Armenia. He advises on a wide range of contentious and non-contentious international law and international dispute settlement issues. He has a practice in investment treaty arbitration, as well as in international commercial arbitration under ICC and LCIA rules. He took an active role in a few ICSID “investor-state” disputes.
Gevorg has experience in the Stolen Asset Recovery Initiative and in pursuing assets through criminal or non-conviction based confiscation and through proceedings in a foreign jurisdiction and private civil action. He advised blockchain start-ups on general corporate formation and governance, also advised domestic and international start-ups on compliance and cryptocurrency, regulatory best international practices. He is an expert on justice and transitional reforms: judicial and non-judicial measures implemented to redress legacies of human rights abuses.
Gevorg advises clients on business transactions, including the acquisition or sale of companies. He has won cases at both the trial and appellate level and international arbitration at ICC, ICSID, and LCIA. Gevorg has a strong technical background as well as a strong sense of business and personal ethics. Gevorg is a co-author of the “Law on commercial arbitration” and draft “Law on Bankruptcy” in Armenia.
Latest matter as Counsel:
Counsel to a U.S. investor in ICSID arbitration (Edmond Khudyan and Arin Capital & Investment Corp. v. Republic of Armenia (ICSID Case No. ARB/17/36)).
Advised Moscow based Bank on a USD 73,000,000 syndicated multi-tranche term loan agreement with 7 international banks.
Advised Vinci Construction for the 59.707.000 EUR bid: “Construction of the Vedi reservoir for irrigation in the Ararat Valley (Armenia)”.
"The Justice Monitoring Project in Armenia" funded by the European Commission. The project had a budget of 584.000 EUR.
Languages: Armenian, English, Russian
What others say about us "The large number of consultants allow us to give ELL pride of place."
Central Bank of Armenia, Head of Legal Department, Varoujan Avedikian. "Experienced, bright and creative professional team of lawyers with strong expertise in Banking & Finance."
L. Dubois (French citizen)․ “They are among the top few firms for business and financial crimes. They are very informed about this area and understand what it takes to win a case. Their attorneys are very highly regarded.”
Vladimir R. (Russian citizen). "High level legal assistance in defending the right of the sentenced persons to be transferred."
Sari Investments LLC (Armenia – UAE). "The lawyers are very energetic and really understand the client's needs; the ELL foreign investment practice is one of the best in Armenia."
Lilit Hovhannisyan v. Blognews. "Fantastic approach and uncommon defense strategy", (A. Antinyan, Blognews - Founding Director).
The Legal 500 "ELL PARTNERSHIP Law Firm unites high qualified professionals, attorneys at law, arbitrators and mediators, who have strength in dispute settlement, commercial contracts, trust, commercial and complexity management and investment law. Taron Simonyan, Gevorg Tumanov and Norayr Balayan are the key partners in the team, which is experienced in cross-border legal services involving the EEU, EU, UAE and USA."
Aletig LLC, (Armenia). "We got a legal opinion on export of a molybdenum. We highly recommend ELL."
Maverick Agro (Greece). "Excellent work and extremely practical answers."
IT Reports, (Armenia). "Thank you for advising us on the full spectrum of financing matters."