Education: Misha Shakhtanyan graduated with honors from the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University with a Bachelor’s degree (2025). He is currently pursuing his education in the Master of Laws (LL.M.) program at the American University of Armenia.
Professional trainings, memberships and publications: Misha Shakhtanyan worked as a lawyer at the “Ghazaryan & Partners” Attorney Office and completed an internship at the Court of Cassation of the Republic of Armenia. He is a student of the Academy of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia (2026). He was a member of the Student Council of the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University, where he initiated and participated in a number of awareness-raising initiatives and events, and delivered lectures within the framework of the “Summer Law School” program. He is a member of several non-governmental organizations, within the framework of which he carries out volunteer and other public activities.
Misha Shakhtanyan participated in various national and international programs and courses, including: the “Anti-Corruption School” organized by Transparency International Armenia; the “Arbitration Summer School” organized by the Armenian Association of Arbitrators (AAA); a moot court competition on “Issues of Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure” organized by the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University and the German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation (IRZ), Interuniversity Youth Scientific Conference on “Legal Issues of Environmental Protection in International and Domestic Contexts” organized by the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia and the Research and Educational Center of Environmental Law of the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University, the “Current Issues of Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure” Summer School organized by the German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation (IRZ) and the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University and the “Regional Summer School on International Humanitarian Law” organized by the ICRC delegation and the American University of Armenia.
International Courses. Autumn cohort in Italy, “International Arbitration: Theory, Practice, and Strategy,” organized by Resolve Academy and the University of Bologna Summer School, focusing on cross-border litigation and international arbitration, an autumn school in Georgia, “Youth Development: A Collaborative Platform for Equality and Inclusion,” organized by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) and the Institute of International Law of Tbilisi State University; youth exchange programs in Lithuania “Climate Change and Global Warming: Legal Policy and Regulation,” and an international youth course “Dealing with conflicts” in Norway organized by the European Solidarity Corps (ESC).
Languages: Armenian, Russian, English.