Senior Lawyer, Attorney at law
Education: Gevorg Virabyan graduated from YSU (Faculty of Law), has a Master’s degree on Private Law and Procedure (master’s thesis topic: "The Significance of INCOTERMS in Modern International Trade Circulation") (YSU, 2017).
In 2022, Gevorg Virabyan dis his Ph.D on Theory and History of State and Law at YSU (The Concept of the General Theory of Integration of Branch Approaches to Legal Presumptions (methodology for solving the main problem and foundations)).
Work experience:
Since 2019, Gevorg Virabyan has been a lecturer at the Chair of Theory and History of State and Law, Faculty of Law, YSU.
2019-2020 - the International Accountancy Training Centre as a Lecturer.
2021-2023 - "Kaskad-Energo" LLC (Armenia branch) as a Chief Lawyer.
2019-2021 - "High Voltage Electric Networks" CJSC as an Advisor to the General Director-Coordinator on ensuring legal work.
2018-2019 - "High Voltage Electric Networks" CJSC as a Legal Consultant-Coordinator on Investment Projects.
From January to May 2018 - Tashir group of companies as a Legal Consultant.
2017-2018 - "Ghazaryan & Partners" law office as a Legal Consultant-Coordinator in civil and administrative cases.
Scope of scientific research: Gevorg Virabyan's scientific interests are multifaceted; methodology of law, philosophy of law, sociology of law, general theory of law, private international law, civil law (obligatory and contractual relations), commercial law. He is the author of a dozen scientific articles.
Professional-practical areas: civil law, international commercial contract law, labor law, tax law, public procurement.
Languages: Armenian, Russian and English.