The results of the bankruptcy survey were presented
On July 16 the main results of the bankruptcy system survey and the roadmap developed on it were presented. The survey was implemented within the framework of the “Support to improve the bankruptcy system in Armenia” Project.
"ELL Partnership" Law Firm implemented “Justice Monitoring Project”. The Project was funded by the European Commission (EC) and was implemented in a consortium with ELL Partnership Law Firm. The Project partner was the Ministry of Justice of RA.
"I can’t Recall Countries Where Transitional Justice Has Been Effectively Applied". Norayr Balayan
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated on August 17, 2018, at a rally summing up 100 days of his tenure, about the necessity of forming transitional justice bodies. The statement triggered heated discussions, which were sparked recently after the prime minister announced that "time has come to carry out surgical interventions in the judicial system."
Support to improve the bankruptcy system in Armenia Project
The Project is funded by UK Good Governance Fund (GGF). It is implemented in consortium with ELL Partnership Law Firm. An efficient and responsive bankruptcy system is one of the key features of a functioning business environment. A well-functioning bankruptcy system protects the interests of all parties faced with bankruptcy, while creating conducive conditions for a “fresh start” for distressed businesses.
The fourth and last Steering Committee meeting of ‘’Justice Monitoring Project'' took place
The fourth and last Steering Committee meeting of the Project took place on September 19th at the Radisson Blu Hotel, Yerevan. The Steering Committee meeting considered the results and status of implementation of the Project in the course of its third six-month reporting period presented by its Team Leader Mr. Eric Svanidze and Deputy Team Leader Ms. Liana Ghaltaghchyan.
The client of the ELL Law Firm, CodeFights brings together coding challenges and skills-based recruiting. The company, which competes with the likes of HackerRank, today announced that it has raised a $10 million Series A round led by e.ventures.
Advancement of the Draft Strategic Programme for Legal and Judicial Reforms
The workshop on advancement of the Draft Strategic Programme for Legal and Judicial Reforms (SP) was held on November 12 -13 in Aghveran, Armenia. The event was attended by participants, including the representatives of Prime Minister’s Administration, President's Office, Judicial Department, Prosecutor General’s Office, Chamber of Advocates, Investigative Committee, Steering Committee members, representatives of civil society organizations and law professors from leading universities of Armenia.
Our another achievement - Armenia is represented by ELL PARTNERSHIP Law Firm in the complex research of the Statute of Limitations in International Commercial Claims.
The Nuremberg Moot Court 2016
The Armenian team is co-financed by the ELL Law Firm for the Nuremberg Moot Court 2016 which will take place from July 28th until July 30th 2016. Dr. Taron Simonyan, Founding Partner of the ELL Law Firm is a coaсh of the national team.